DATA PRIVACY POLICY

 

We, Members Church of God International (MCGI) recognize your fundamental right to privacy. We treat your personal information in full confidentiality and with strict adherence to the fundamental principles of privacy as required by Data Protection Laws, such as, but not limited to, Republic Act No. 10173 (Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012), its implementing rules and regulations, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union. 

 

Please take time to read this Privacy Notice on how we process your personal information. As used in this Privacy Notice, the term “personal information” includes “sensitive personal information” and “privileged information” as defined in Section 3 of R.A. 10173.

 

We inform you about how we collect, use, access, store, retain, protect, and share your personal data or information within MCGI as you access our MCGI Music School Website (mcgimusicschool.com).

 

  • How we collect your personal data and what we collect 

 

As you visit our website, we collect the data you directly supplied to us through our contact information. We do not, however, collect or process any other data from third parties, institutions or agencies. 

 

You are not required to provide us your personal information. If you choose to do so, you agree and freely consent that the information you provide will be collected, processed, and stored under our auspices in the Philippines in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

  • Use of your personal information

 

We use your personal information for documentation and processing purposes mentioned below, and for other specific, limited, and legitimate purposes in relation to your inquiry, request or order.

 

  • Purpose of collecting your personal information 

 

For simply visiting our site, we collect your personal information for us to analyze trends, administer the website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, without linking the same to personally identifiable information, and to track visits to our site for statistical purposes, without collecting any personal information based therein.

 

However, for availing our music school services, or wish to apply as one of our instructors,  we collect your personal information through online registration such as your NAME, CHURCH INFORMATION such as  CHURCH ID, LOCALE, DISTRICT, and DIVISION, BAPTISM INFORMATION, and INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ASSIGNED LOCAL SERVANT (for MCGI Members only)  for us to identify you and obtain character reference about you; your EMAIL ADDRESS, MOBILE or VIBER NUMBER, for us to contact you; and INSTRUMENT and QUALIFICATIONS (for instructors), to determine your qualifications as an instructor.

 

  • To whom we disclose or share your personal information 

 

We use your personal information within MCGI, accessible by its departments. 

 

We value your rights as data subjects under the data privacy laws. Rest assured that your personal information and sensitive personal information are handled with utmost care, and are protected using our appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures.

 

We however do not share or transfer your personal information with any other organization, agency or institution without your consent. In the same manner, we do not sell, rent, lease, subcontract, or give away your personal information, unless upon a lawful order of the court or quasi-judicial body with jurisdiction over your person. 

 

  • How do we store your personal information 

 

We securely store your personal information through Google Workspace (you can learn more about Google’s security & privacy by visiting the website https://safety.google/security-privacy/). 

 

You may request access to your personal information, have it corrected or erased, or block its processing. We will consider your request in accordance with law.

 

  • Retention and Disposal 

 

In accordance with our MCGI Data Retention policy, we retain your personal information as long as necessary, but not exceeding ten (10) years, for the purpose of their collection and processing. After which, these shall be securely disposed of following the international best practices in disposing physical and electronic records.

 

  • How do we work together to protect your personal information? 

 

As we protect your personal information, we implement the internationally-approved best practices in handling personal information, where access to your personal information is highly restricted to authorized personnel only. Our qualified and trained personnel handle all data gathered with strict confidentiality using the appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal data from any breach, such as, but not limited to, use of locks where records of personal data are kept, encryption of our database, and employee training on data privacy.

 

Our Data Protection Office, headed by our Data Protection Officer duly registered with the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines, handles all data privacy concerns. 

 

  • Methods Utilized for Automated Access 

 

We use cookies, a piece of data stored by our websites on your computer for us to remember your browsing session and improve your browsing experience on our websites. Third-party services, such as Google, Facebook, and YouTube, may also store cookies. While disabling cookies will not prevent you from accessing our website, it may limit your browsing experience with our websites. Cookies, however, will not let us access any other data from your computer.

 

  • Your rights as data subject 

 

We make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. You have the right to be informed, right to access, right to object, right to erasure or blocking, right to damages, right to file a complaint, right to rectify, and right to data portability.

 

To exercise these rights, you may get in touch with our Data Protection Officer through the contact details provided below.

 

  • Risks Involved  

 

We recognize the risks involved in the processing of personal information, such as, but not limited to, exposure to malware, ransomware, computer viruses, or unauthorized access. However, we are implementing appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures to ensure that any risk for personal data breach is mitigated, if not completely avoided.

 

  • MCGI Data Protection Officer Contact Information

 

You may reach out our Data Protection Officer for your queries and other data privacy concerns via: 

 

Email - dpo@mcgi.org

Landline – (045) 652-1065